Our team

Management

Justina Ray

Justina Ray

President & Senior Scientist

Forough Shafiei

Forough Shafiei

Director of Advancement

Priscila Napoli

Priscila Napoli

Advancement Operations Manager

Helena van Nooten

Helena van Nooten

Fundraising Communications Manager

Gillian Woolmer

Gillian Woolmer

Director, Finance and Operations

Marilyn Katsabas

Marilyn Katsabas

Manager, Finance & Operations

Nicole Cropley

Nicole Cropley

Bookkeeper and Payroll Administrator

Dario Castro

Dario Castro

Total Rewards Administrator

Okechukwu Ezibe

Okechukwu Ezibe

Manager of Human Resources

Melissa Williams

Melissa Williams

Budget and Grants Manager

Zahra Mitra

Zahra Mitra

Executive Coordinator

Eric Schwab

Eric Schwab

Digital Assets Manager

National conservation

Cheyenne MacDonald

Cheyenne MacDonald

L'nua'tikete'w/Indigenous Relations Associate

Brodie Schmidt

Brodie Schmidt

Communities and Conservation Research Associate

Sue Novotny

Sue Novotny

Head of Communications

Ashleigh Talbot

Ashleigh Talbot

Media Manager

Lina Cordero

Lina Cordero

Communications Assistant

Meagan Simpson

Meagan Simpson

Conservation Research Assistant

Northern Boreal Mountains

Chrystal Mantyka-Pringle

Chrystal Mantyka-Pringle

Co-Director, Northern Boreal Mountains Program

Hilary Cooke

Hilary Cooke

Co-Director, Northern Boreal Mountains Program

Christopher Addison

Christopher Addison

Indigenous-led Conservation Specialist

Michael Quinn

Michael Quinn

Lead Avian Field Technician

Kim Melton

Kim Melton

Field Technician

Jared Gonet

Jared Gonet

MITACS PhD Student

Asia Procee

Asia Procee

Research Intern

Clara Reid

Clara Reid

Avian Research Intern

Austin Zeller

Austin Zeller

Research Assistant

Richard Gravel

Richard Gravel

Field Technician

Ontario Northern Boreal

Constance O'Connor

Constance O'Connor

Director, Ontario Northern Boreal Program

Allison McKenzie

Allison McKenzie

Administrative Manager

Laura McCaw

Laura McCaw

Wolverine Research Associate

Jenilee Gobin

Jenilee Gobin

Caribou Field & Research Associate

Teri Jones

Teri Jones

 Wolverine Spatial Ecologist

Matthew Scrafford

Matthew Scrafford

Wolverine Conservation Scientist

Meg Southee

Meg Southee

Lead Geospatial Analyst/Programmer

Claire Farrell

Claire Farrell

Science and Youth Coordinator

Haley MacLeod

Haley MacLeod

Postdoctoral Fellow

Rae Corston

Rae Corston

Indigenous Youth Program Intern

Lynn Palmer

Lynn Palmer

Forests and Regional Policy Specialist

Western Arctic

Stephen Insley

Stephen Insley

 Director of Arctic Conservation

William Halliday

William Halliday

Conservation Scientist/Arctic Acoustics Program Lead

Annika Heimrich

Annika Heimrich

Bioacoustic Analyst

Maya Chartier

Maya Chartier

 Wildlife Technician

Najeem Shajahan

Najeem Shajahan

 Post-Doctoral Fellow, Arctic acoustics

Niki Diogou

Niki Diogou

 Postdoctoral Fellow

Annie Loosen

Annie Loosen

Aerial Survey Postdoctoral Fellow

Western Bats

Cori Lausen

Cori Lausen

Director of Bat Conservation

Sarah Olson

Sarah Olson

Director of Health Research

Dana Blouin

Dana Blouin

Program Manager

Jason Rae

Jason Rae

 Bat Program Manager

Cory Olson

Cory Olson

Alberta Bat Program Coordinator

Erin Low

Erin Low

Program Coordinator, BC Bat Program

Heather Gates

Heather Gates

Bat Program Field Coordinator

Maleen Mund

Maleen Mund

Probiotic Project Coordinator

Susan Holroyd

Susan Holroyd

WCS Canada Bat Program Manager

Tabitha Vinu

Tabitha Vinu

Bat Research Technician

Forests, Peatlands & Climate Change

Lorna Harris

Lorna Harris

Director of Forests, Peatlands and Climate Change Program

Victoria Goodday

Victoria Goodday

Policy Analyst - Natural Climate Solutions

Adam Kirkwood

Adam Kirkwood

Research Associate

David Pashinsky

David Pashinsky

Research Assistant- Peatland and Forest Vegetation

Key Biodiversity Areas

Ciara Raudsepp-Hearne

Ciara Raudsepp-Hearne

Director of Key Biodiversity Areas

Thomas Komarniski

Thomas Komarniski

Key Biodiversity Areas Indigenous Outreach Associate

Angela Leung

Angela Leung

KBA Quality Control Coordinator

Chloé Debyser

Chloé Debyser

KBA Canada Technical Coordinator

Colin Chapman

Colin Chapman

 Nova Scotia KBA Coordinator

Ian Adams

Ian Adams

BC KBA Regional Coordinator

Peter Soroye

Peter Soroye

Key Biodiversity Areas Assessment and Outreach Coordinator

Lucy Poley

Lucy Poley

Canada KBA Ecosystems Criteria Coordinator

Zachary Moore

Zachary Moore

Manitoba KBA Regional Coordinator

Jessica Reid

Jessica Reid

Key Biodiversity Areas Research Intern

Global Conservation

Emily Darling

Emily Darling

Conservation Scientist